L.
Now here's a movie I can appreciate! I know that my bestfriend Shameka & my husband will understand just how excited I am to see a movie that explains just how I've felt at times about a couple of issues this movie tackles. I think this movie is just genious and should be 100% supported (no I'm not saying it just because I'm Black) because I've supported a bunch of different outlets that support understanding another race....for instance the popular 2008's "Stuff White People Like" book by Christian Lander. I think this movie will bring quite a lot of humor to an issues that for years have been ignored....That sometimes we just don't understand each other as different races. If you aren't interested in this movie - then no worries - there have been plenty of "White" films, I haven't been interested in but if your looking for a good laugh and a lesson in our race - check it out! In theatres on October 17th!
L.
1 Comment
I really liked Christopher Meloni on Law & Order SVU and so I'm hoping to see a different side of him in this upcoming movie. It reminds me a little of The Lovely Bones for some reason based off the trailer. It has those fantasy moments that really annoyed me in the Lovely Bones - like soon as you got into the scene they would switch off to so me weird wanderland (heaven) that after the first two or three times got annoying to me. Let's hope this isn't like that but is actually better.
That's my take, L. I see a hundred movies a year and couldn't begin to write a review on them all. So I'm giving another review on movies I've seen recently. Some of these are old but I'm still going to give them a review :) If you haven't seen one or two of them or find a title that peeks your interest- check them out! L. My Movie Grading
A Adore - feat. Naomi Watts & Robin Wright The Amazing Spiderman - feat. Emma Stone & Andrew Garfield The Impossible - feat. Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor Gravity - feat. Sandra Bullock and George Clooney Crazy, Stupid, Love - feat. Ryan Gosling, Steve Carrell & Emma Stone Life of Pi - feat. Suraj Sharma, Tabu,Irrfan Khan, Gérard Depardieu, Rafe Spall Pitch Perfect - feat. Anna Kendrick, Rebel Wilson, Brittany Snow, Anna Camp B Warm Bodies - feat. Nicholas Skyfall - feat. Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Ralph Fiennes, Naomie Harris, The Amazing Spiderman 2 - feat. Emma Stone & Andrew Garfield Contagion - feat. Matt Damon, Jude Law & Kate Winslet Hitchcock - feat. Anthony Hopkins, Helen Mirren The Odd Life of Timothy Green - feat. Jennifer Garner, Joel Edgerton, The Lucky One - feat. Zac Efron, Taylor Schilling The Words - feat. Bradley Cooper, Jeremy Irons, Zoe Saldana, C Leap Year - feat. Amy Adams Shutter Island - feat. Leonardo DiCaprio The Other Woman - Kate Upton, Taylor Kinney, Nicki Minaj Hours - feat. Paul Walker, Génesis Rodríguez One Day - feat. Anne Hathaway Zero Dark Thirty - feat. Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Jason Clarke Celeste and Jesse Forever - feat. Rashida Jones, Andy Samberg, Elijah Wood, The Devil Inside - feat. Simon Quarterman & Evan Helmuth Straw Dogs - feat. Kate Bosworth & James Marsden Premium Rush - feat. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Michael Shannon, Dania Ramirez Man on a Ledge - feat. Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell The Watch - feat. Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Rosemarie DeWitt D The Wolverine - feat. Hugh Jackman Magic Mike - feat. Channing Tatum Parental Guidance - feat. Billy Crystal, Bette Midler, Marisa Tomei, Tom Everett Scott Sinister - feat. Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance Tower Heist - feat. Ben Stiller & Tea Leoni Dear John - feat. Channing Tatum August: Osage County - feat. Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard Compliance - feat. Ann Dowd, Dreama Walker, Pat Healy F The Man with the Iron Fist - feat. Russell Crowe,Cung Le, Lucy Liu, Byron Mann, RZA Silent Hill: Revelation - feat. Adelaide Clemens, Sean Bean, Radha Mitchell Super 8 - feat. Elle Fanning The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones - feat. Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower The Heat feat. Sandra Bullock, Melissa McCarthy Peeples - feat. Craig Robinson, Kerry Washington, David Alan Grier Pain & Gain - feat. Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub, Ed Harris The Apparition - feat. Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan,Tom Felton People Like Us - feat. Chris Pine, Elizabeth Banks, Michelle Pfeiffer Dream House - feat. Daniel Craig and Naomi Watts Oldboy - feat. Josh Brolin,Sharlto Copley, Elizabeth Olsen Cloud Atlas - feat. Tom Hanks, Jim Sturgess & Halle Berry Real Steel - feat. Hugh Jackman & Anthony Mackie Found these really cool graphical movie posters! Some of them are really awesome and thought I'd share. Check Pinterest out for other graphic posters and send me your favorites! L.
(Some Spoilers but if you don't watch it....These small ones won't matter anyway) Some people just don't know...that they are messing with the wrong people when anyone tries to interupt a new airing of The Walking Dead. This is me! If you know me at all or for that matter are in my life you know that from October - December and then February - March...Every single Sunday is devoted to preparation for the 9pm airing of the The Walking Dead's newst episode. And Season Five just kicked off with the wildest but best episode in the season's history as it relates to openers. This last episode was just everything that any true fan - had been waiting for. Last season are beloved characters where trapped in a train car with just about everyone except Carol, Tyreese, Beth and Judith. That all ended tonight! Now if you don't watch the show...(I wouldn't understand why) then you would not understand how some of the more touching moments just made us TWDSF(The Walking Dead Super Fans) almost shed a tear. Sasha and Tyreese finally knowing they are both alive since being seperated almost all last season, Daryll & Carol finally seeing each other again after Rick making her leave the prison and not knowing her fate, and finally Rick, Carl and Judith meeting again after assumptions being made that she was dead. TEAR JERKING EPISODE!! This season opener finally answered multiple questions and also opened up a few more. In particularly- Will Rick allow Tara to stay with group after seeing her with the Governor's crew - can he really trust her? Will Daryl finally know what made Rick as Carol to leave the group in the first place? What is it that Abraham Ford and Rosita are waiting to find a right time to tell everyone about? WOOOOW so many questions answer but so many un-answered and luckily - Scott Gimple has promised that we will have answers soon enough! OH....and MORGAN SHOWS UP AT THE END!!!!! WHAT THE HELL? We all thought he was crazy...Last time we saw hime he wasn't in his right mind....Clearly somethings different! Happy to see him.. All in all - I was so happy with this episode and can't wait to see what this season brings? - Hopefully not the death of Glenn or Daryl! My favorites :) PS: I love reactions to episodes from Social Media. Here I share a few of my favorites! L. REVIEWS, ETC. http://time.com/3494332/walking-dead-no-sanctuary/ http://tvrecaps.ew.com/recap/the-walking-dead-season-5-premiere/ http://news.yahoo.com/walking-deads-melissa-mcbride-proud-carol-024341640.html?soc_src=copy If you've been watching American Horror Story since the beginning, you already know that it comes with a nightmarish consequence. The series is based on I quite enjoyed the first season as it made me feel like Halloween was now not just on October 31st but every Wednesday for 2-3 months. I was addicted to the first season (titled Murder House) but was not so addicted or impressed with the 2 seasons that followed - AHS: Asylum and Coven. But there is hope for me to watch again after the premiere episode of AHS: Freak Show last night. The season opener was 90 mins long which was awesome because it allowed us to get a lot more of this seasons story together. We learn that the main character Elsa Mar's has always wanted to be a star but that as much as she loves her "Freaks" and puts them on display- she may not be so willing to to do the same - at the end she reveals she too is a "freak" (she is a double leg amputee). We also saw a switch in roles - in Murder House - Francis Conroy played a dead maid constantly tormented by Jessica Lange's character and last night we saw a switch - Francis is now playing Gloria Mott (a mother to an extremely needy adult son) but she was quite rude to Elsa Mars - so it was really awesome to see that role switch for her to a mean girl kind of role. The show definitely delivered it's usual scaryness and includes some of the worlds most amazing humans including:
L. Who doesn't love a good animated film. Doesn't matter the generation - I'm sure at some point you've had to watch an animated film and even if small percentage - some part of you enjoyed it. One thing I always look for in Animated Films is the graphics and the supporting characters. I'm not always a fan of the main character - it's not often that I've disliked a main character in an animated film but it has happened. Every time I attend a movie, I look for the animated films trailers during movies - cause it always happens that they will squeeze one in pre-movie. I've been disappointed this year as not many were released but then again this hasn't been a hard hitting animated film year; maybe next year. I got the thinking about animated movies I liked as a kid and movies that I've seen as an adult and thought I would share my top 15 (in order). So many films to choose from it's always difficult to pick. Maybe you've seen some of these and maybe you haven't but some you'll know I haven't seen since they were on VHS. Anyone still have those? I do. If you haven't seen it - hit up Amazon or Best Buy or your local used book store (they sometimes sell DVD'S too) and pick it up! My Top 15 Favorite Animated Fims.... Do you agree? 1. The Prince of Egypt (1998) 2. Land Before Time (1988) 3. Beauty and the Beast (1991) 4. The Princess and the Frog (2009) 5. Anastasia (1997) 6. ParaNorman (2012) 7. Toy Story (1995) 8. Hotel Transylvania (2012) 9. Aladdin (1992) 10. Wreck it Ralph (2012) 11. Up (2009) 12. The Simpsons Movie (2007) 13. Bambi (1942) 14. Brave (2012) 15. Chicken Run (2000) L. I decided to do a quote post but based off of TV-shows - some of these are really funny. Enjoy & Happy Tuesday - the week is one day closer to being over. Shows featured: Sex and the City Family Guy Fresh Prince of Bel-Air The Golden Girls Friends That 70's Show Full House Orange is the New Black Modern Family Roseanne Boy Meets World The Office Parks & Recreation The Cosby Show Gilmore Girls L. http://www.buzzfeed.com/alexnaidus/life-lessons-you-learned-from-the-cosby-show?bfpi#1naehpf
I always get really excited about animated films and this upcoming film with Mindy Kaling, Amy Poehler and Bill Hader is no exception. The film is being release by Disney/Pixar as they are now a joint venture company. Anyways the plot behind this cute little animated film follows the story of Riley who is uprooted from her Midwest life when her father starts a new job in San Francisco. Riley is guided by her emotions – Joy (Amy Poehler), Fear (Bill Hader), Anger (Lewis Black), Disgust (Mindy Kaling) and Sadness (Phyllis Smith). The emotions live in Headquarters, the control center inside Riley’s mind, where they help advise her through everyday life. As Riley and her emotions struggle to adjust to a new life in San Francisco, turmoil ensues in Headquarters. Although Joy, Riley’s main and most important emotion, tries to keep things positive, the emotions conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house and school.” Sounds really cute. What do you think? L. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inside_Out_%282015_film%29
|